Dan’s Flaw
[…] * Noah Lewellen is a Law Clerk with the Honorable Kathleen Sheehy. He graduated from the University of Minnesota Law School, where he served as an Article Submissions Editor and a Social Chair on Volume 99 of Minnesota Law Review. He would like to thank Professor Carl Elliott, for tirelessly dragging Dan Markingson’s case to the attention of the public; Hannah Lindeborg, for her contributions to this paper; and Emily Mawer, for her invaluable support. Copyright © 2015 by Noah Lewellen.

[1] Minn. Stat. § 253B.095, subdiv. 1(d)(4) (2015).

[2] See id. at subdiv. 1(d)(1)–(3) (2015). These subsections require that a patient adhere to a “written plan for services,” and allows a judge to add “conditions [that] the patient must meet to avoid revocation of the stayed commitment order,” respectively. Judges and referees generally require individuals under a stay of commitment to follow the directions of their treating psychiatrists.

[3] See Patty Ostberg, Prohibiting Drug Trial Participation (New Law), Minn.