Dan’s Flaw
[…] Carl Elliott and Minnesota State Representative Karla Bigham. On May 4, 2009, Bigham introduced a bill to the Minnesota House to prohibit civilly-committed patients’ participation in clinical drug trials, and it was unanimously approved.[56] Mary Weiss testified in front of the House committee deciding on the bill that she believed it would protect the rights of the mentally ill in the future.[57] Dan’s Law became effective on August 1, 2009.[58]

III. DAN’S LAW: A FAILURE OF STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION

Dan’s Law inserted text into the language of Section 253B.095 regarding stays of commitment.[59] With the insertion, the section requires that any court order accompanying a stay of commitment include “a condition that the patient is prohibited from giving consent to participate in a clinical drug trial while the court order is in effect.”[60] The section also provides an exception that allows committed individuals to give consent to participate in drug trials upon recommendation by their treating psychiatrist as long as that psychiatrist is not conducting the trial.[61] The only statutory enforcement mechanism for violations of