Obama Cared
[…] 9. See Ronald Brownstein, The Trouble With Killing Obamacare’s “Essential Health Benefits”, Atlantic (Mar. 23, 2017), https://www.theatlantic.com/politics/archive/2017/03/the-trouble-with-killing-obamacares-essential-health-benefits/520680.
  10. Id.
  11. Id.
  12. Id.
  13. The ACA preserved the states right to create causes of action under state law for consumers denied proper coverage. Christine H. Monahan, Private Enforcement of the Affordable Care Act: Toward an “Implied Warranty of Legality” in Health Insurance, 216 Yale L. J. 1118, 1122 (2017).
  14. 42 U.S.C. § 18022 (b)(4)(G) (2012) (“In defining the essential health benefits under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall . . .”).
  15. Jessica L. Roberts, “Healthism”: A Critique of Antidiscrimination Approach to Health Insurance and Health-Care Reform, 2012 U. Ill. L. Rev. 1159, 1202 (2012).
  16. See Brownstein, supra note 9.
  17. Id.
  18. See Hiltzik, supra note 6.
  19. Id.