THE PATH IS CLEARED: A GROWING BODY OF CASE LAW UPHOLDS STATES’ REMOVAL OF NON-MEDICAL VACCINATION EXEMPTIONS; MINNESOTA SHOULD BE NEXT
[…] ASTHO Blog, supra note 6.

[29]National Conference of State Legislatures, States with Religious and Philosophical Exemptions from School Immunization Requirements, National Conference of State Legislatures (June 14, 2019), http://www.ncsl.org/research/health/school-immunization-exemption-state-laws.aspx.

[30]Stevenson, supra note 3.

[31]Minn. Stat. Ann. § 121A.15(3)(d) (2019) (“If a notarized statement signed by the minor child’s parent or guardian or by the emancipated person is submitted to the administrator or other person having general control and supervision of the school or child care facility stating that the person has not been immunized as prescribed in subdivision 1 because of the conscientiously held beliefs of the parent or guardian of the minor child or of the emancipated person, the immunizations specified in the statement shall not be required. This statement must also be forwarded to the commissioner of the Department of Health.”).

[32]S.F. 1520, 91st Leg., (Minn. 2019).https://www.revisor.mn.gov/bills/text.php?version=latest&session=ls91&number=SF1520&session_year=2019&session_number=0.