ANTITRUST ENFORCEMENT BY ARBITRATION: DOJ’S USE OF ARBITRATION IN UNITED STATES V. NOVELIS PUTS MATTER OF CONSUMER PROTECTION IN QUESTIONABLE HANDS
[…] [15] See Commercial Arbitration for the 1990s 1 (Richard Medalie ed. 1991); cf. Pamela K. Bookman, The Arbitration-Litigation Paradox, 72 Vand. L. Rev. 1119, 1145–49 (2019) (discussing the Supreme Court’s concerns with cost and delay of traditional litigation and describing the Court as “pro-arbitration”).

[16] E.g., Peter B. Rutledge & Christopher R. Drahozal, Contract and Choice, 2013 B.Y.U. L. Rev. 1, 16–17 (2013) (noting most credit card agreements include an arbitration clause).

[17] See 5 U.S.C. § 572(a) (2018) (“An agency may use a dispute resolution proceeding for the resolution of an issue in controversy that relates to an administrative program . . . .”); see also 5 U.S.C. § 575 (2018) (authorizing use of arbitration).