MINNESOTA DNR’S SEPT. 16, 2021 LINE 3 ENFORCEMENT ACTION DEMONSTRATES HOW MUCH GROUNDWATER PERMITTING “SUCKS”
[…] A20-1513, 2021 BL 326533, at *1 (Minn. Ct. App. Aug. 30, 2021); see also Minn. Stat. §§ 14.001-.69 (MAPA).

[12] Environmental groups challenged and the court rejected that the MPCA’s permit was based on an improper calculation of the acreage of wetlands impacted by the project. Id. at *11; see also Minn. R. § 7050.0186 (requiring compensatory mitigation for unavoidable impacts on the designated uses of a wetland).

[13] The MPCA had determined that 212.37 acres of wetland would be permanently converted. In re Enbridge, No. A20-1513 at *12.

[14] Minn. Stat. § 103G.287, subd. 5 (2015) (“The commissioner may issue water-use permits . . . only if . . . the groundwater use is sustainable to supply the needs of future generations.”). Like other eastern states, Minnesota uses a water resource regulation system based on riparian rights or “regulated riparianism.” See, e.g., Christine A. Klein, Federico Cheever & Bret C. Birdsong, Natural Resources Law: A Place- Based Book of Problems and Cases 893–902 (3d ed. 2013).