IT’S THE ONES YOU LEAST EXPECT: COLORADO AND CALIFORNIA LAG BEHIND IN PROTECTING EMPLOYEES’ OFF-DUTY MEDICAL MARIJUANA USE
[…] IV. CONCLUSION

Colorado and California’s omission of state-level protections will continue to deny employees legally using medical marijuana outside of working hours, especially since legalization at the federal level does not appear to be forthcoming.[32] Both state legislatures ought to join their peers in protecting legal, off-duty medical marijuana consumption to put an end to the incongruous lack of state-level protections for employees engaging in a treatment option long condoned in their states.

 

[1] See N.Y. Lab. Law § 201-d (making it unlawful to discriminate against or terminate an employee for “an individual’s legal use of consumable products, including cannabis in accordance with state law, prior to the beginning or after the conclusion of the employee’s work hours, and off of the employer’s premises and without use of the employer’s equipment or other property”).

[2] N.J. Stat. Ann. § 24:6I-52.